Menu
Home Page

Who's Who on the Governing Body

Come and meet the Governors at our school!

 

FULL GOVERNING BODY

Picture 1 Cathy Chambers, Chair of Governors
Picture 2 Della Skilton, Head Teacher

              Co-Opted Governor                                                            Headteacher Governor

              07/10/11 to 06/10/19                                                        Since 01/09/2012                                                  Originally appointed by FGB                                            Ex Officio

              Attended 6 /6 FGB meetings in 2015/16                      Attended 6/6 FGB meetings in 2015/16

              No business interests declared                                          No business interests declared

____________________________________________________________________________________

Picture 1 Anne Kenwright, Vice-Chair of Governors
Picture 2 Andrea Alman, Co-Opted/Parent

              Local Authority Governor                                        Co-Opted Governor

                                                                                              

                07/10/11 to 06/10/19                                           25/09/17 to 24/07/21                                                                                                                                   

                                                                                                           

              Appointed by KCC                                              Appointed by FGB                                                        

           No business interests declared                       No business interests declared          ____________________________________________________________________________________

Picture 1 Catherine Russell

     

Foundation Governor

Since January 2016

Ex officio

No business interests declared

Picture 1 Paul Barton

    Clerk to the Governors         

     Since 01/05/2012         

    Employed from KCC       

                                       

                                                                                                           

____________________________________________________________________________________

Picture 1 Simon Hagger

              Co-Opted Governor                                                            

              09/02/2015 to 08/02/2019                                                  

              Appointed by Governing Body                                            

              (Previously an Associate)

              Attended 6/6 FGB meetings in 2015/16                

              Director, Holiday Extras Ltd                                                

____________________________________________________________________________________

Picture 1 Victoria Jackson
Picture 2 Barry Keating

              Staff Governor                                                                     Associate

              09/09/2013 to 09/09/2020                                                   16/03/2015 to 15/03/2019

              Elected by Staff                                                                 Foundation Governor

                                                                                                          (Previously a Co-opted  Governor)

             

              No business interests declared                                          No business interests declared

____________________________________________________________________________________

Picture 1 Mr Michael Dunton

                    Parent Governor

                    25/01/2016 to 24/01/2020

                    Elected by Parents

             

        No business interests declared    

____________________________________________________________________________________

Picture 1 Mrs B Martin Co-Opted

13/03/17-12/03/21

Appointed by FGB

Co-opted

 No business interests declared

Picture 1 Mr T Reynolds Parent Governor

29/01/17 - 28/01/21

Parent Governor

 No business interests declared

Retired Governors

Picture 2

Co-Opted Governor

06/07/2015 to 31/08/2017

appointed by Governing Body

No business interests declared

Picture 1
Foundation Governor Foundation Governor

Since January 2006 01/06/2016 to 31/08/2017.

Ex officio Appointed by the Diocese

Attended 5/6 FGB meetings in 2015/16 Attended 5/6 FGB meetings in 2015/16

No business interests declared No business interests declared

Picture 1
Picture 2

                  Retired Co-Opted Governor                                        Retired Foundation Governor

                  01/11/2010 to 31/08/2016                                           06/02/2012 to 05/02/2016

                  Attended 6/6 FGB meetings in 2015/16                         Attended  /3 FGB meetings in 2015/16

                  No business interests declared                                     No business interests declared

____________________________________________________________________________________

Picture 1
Retired Parent Governor                                  

 11/07/2013-28/11/2016

  Attended 4/6 FGB meeting in 2015/16      

  No Business Interests declared               

COMMITTEES

Strategy Group     

This committee is formed by the senior governors - the Chair, Vice-Chair, Committee Chairs and the Headteacher.  The role of this committee is to make strategic decisions, and monitor the Performance Management of staff.

                               

Cathy Chambers (Committee Chair)                                           

Della Skilton                                                     

Anne Kenwright

Simon Hagger

T.B.A

Paul Barton (Clerk)

 

Learning & Development Committee                  

The role of this committee is to monitor the educational performance of the school and its pupils.

 

T.B.A.  (Committee Chair)                                                                                          

Della Skilton                                                                                                              

Cathy Chambers (Chair)                                                                                                           

Victoria Jackson                                                                                                        

Michael Dunton                                                                                                            

Catherine Russell                                                                                                  

Paul Barton (Clerk)                                                                                                    

 

 

 

Buildings & Finance Committee                    

The role of this committee is to oversee the financial performance of the school and make sure its money is well spent.

 

Anne Kenwright (Committee Chair)                                                                           

Della Skilton                                                                                                            

Cathy Chambers (Chair)                                                                                          

Anne Kenwright                                                                                                      

Simon Hagger                                                                                                          

Barry Keating                                                                                                              

Paul Barton (Clerk)                                                                                                    

                                                                               

 
Top